Let His glory shine upon you…

Annunciation

Church Of The

Ilion, NY

Home Parish Staff Services Bulletins Parish Groups St Agnes Cemetery Links
Home Parish Staff Services Bulletins Parish Groups St Agnes Cemetery Links

Parish Committees and Groups


Pastoral Council:  Father Paul Catena, Marianne Lee (Trustee), Maryel Wallace, Melinda Marley, Barbara Dunadee, Dan Sheffield, Kathy Durant, Theresa Palmeri and Bob Manion


Finance Council:  Father Paul Catena, Timothy Daly (Chairperson), Jeff McTiernan, Cynthia Cardarelli, Marianne Lee (trustee), Colleen Russell (bookkeeper), Bob Mocko, Dave Williams


Prayer and Worship Committee:   Father Paul Catena, Carol Lennon (secretary), Barbara Baron, Carole Jean Crimmins, Lisa LoRe, Cindy Reles, Debra Wainwright, Maryel Wallace


Baptism Preparation/Bookings:   Father Paul Catena


Sacristans:  Carol Lennon, Melanie Greene, Mary Joan Korce, Cynthia Reles, Dan Sheffield and Karen Slocum


Sacristy Linen Committee:   Kathy Cimino, Dawn Hosney, Ethel Lupinski, Jane North, Vin Terricola, Betty Warkins


Funeral Mass Ministry:   Joan Murphy, Bill Pickett, Shirley Pickett


Prayer Shawl Ministry:   Joan Annutto, Judy Conover, Barb Cormia, Karen Delong, Barb Dunadee, Sandy Engelbrecht, Lynn Fitzer, Shirley Hoeschele, Linda Juteau, Norma Karla, Sue Morris, Sandy Rasmussen, Mary Jean Smith, Peggy Wilson, Rita Yashinski


Deanery Vocations Awareness Committee:    Senan Greene, Bridget McKinley,


Scriptural Rosary, Novena and Divine Mercy:   Monica Hadsell


Sacred Heart Prayer Group:   Mike Kubica


Bible Study Group:   Liz Skinner


RCIA Catechists/Sponsors:   Father Paul Catena, Thomas Lester (Coordinator), Cindy Albin, Barb Dunadee


Religious Education Program:   Maryel Wallace (Coordinator)

Catechists:   

o 1st Grade - Kristin Luke

o 2nd Grade - Cindy Albin

- Jen Conover

- Kathy Durant (asst)

o 3rd Grade - Kim Obreza

- JoAnn Duga (asst)

      o 4th Grade - Joy Patterson and Sue Wren

      o 5th Grade - Paul Thibault  

o 6th Grade - Suzette Wright

o 7th Grade - Ann Frank

o 8th Grade - Cherine Wynn

      o 9th Grade - Julie Bush and Patty Day

o 10th Grade - Mary Joan Korce


Child Protection Coordinator:   Maryel Wallace


Altar Servers:  4 PM - Nicholas Shedd, Reese Luke, Charlie Buckley , Logan Shedd

11 AM - Jacob Bunce, Cierra Doolen, Krystina Higgitt, Raymond Geise, Madyson Lennon, Madison Obreza, Michael Scouten, Nicki Thibault, Cheryl Tucker, Carter Wynn


Eucharistic Ministers:   4 PM -  Barbara Dunadee, John Gilmartin, Michael Kubica, Bill & Shirley Pickett, Linda Rice, Gary Slopka, Cindy Albin, Jane Gilmartin, Sally Kramas, Marianne Lee, Cynthia Reles, Ron Stanley, Marguerite Wesolowski, Dennis Wesolowski    

11 AM -  Ben Alabastro, Lisa Alexander, Barbara Baron, Angela Belmont, Patricia Church, Karen Delong, Senan Greene, Carol Hadcock, Mary Beth Hartman, Bridget McKinley, Lillian Kress, Steve Lachacz, Mary Leahy, Bob Loefler, Colleen Russell, Deborah Teeter, Paul Thibault

Any Mass - John Gilmartin, Melanie Greene, Noreen Metz, Heather Zieniewiczi


Lectors:   4 PM - Ronald Dunadee,John Gilmartin, Sally Kramas, Cynthia Reles

11 AM - Lisa Alexander, Angela Belmont, Melanie Greene, Paul Thibault, Pattie Day


Greeters:   4 PM - Donna Angelichio, Harriet Byland, George Calicchia, Joan Conte, Linda Edick, Allen Edick, Cynthia Reles, Janet Snyder

11 AM - Barb Baron, Jack Day, Patty Day, Karen Delong, Joyce Eagan, Carol Hadcock, John Kress, Lillian Kress, Joyce Patterson, JoAnn Duga, Michael Scouten, Cherine Mead-Wynn, Religious Ed Students


Master of Ceremonies:   4 PM - Sally Kramas, Carol Lennon, Gary Slopka   

11 AM - Lisa Alexander, Angela Belmont, Senan Greene, Michael Scouten, Paul Thibault


Eucharistic Ministering to Hospitals, Shut-ins and Nursing Homes:   Father Paul Catena, Lisa Higgs, Mike Kubica, Carol Lennon, Sue Morris, Joan Murphy, Joyce Patterson, Bill Picket, Shirley Picket, Lydia Sexton, Liz Skinner, Karen Slocum, Jane Spellman, Jim Skinner


Berevement committee:   Annunciation:  Maryel Wallace, Linda Rice, Carole Jean Crimmins, Judy Butts, Lynn Ann McCoy

       OLQA:  Lynnann McCoy (Chairperson), Kathy Marrotta, Carole Jean Crimmins, Sam Simonette


Ministers' Schedule Coordinator:   Lisa Alexander


Marriage Preparation Coordinators:   Father Paul Catena, Paul Rauscher, Ronald Dunadee, Barbara Dunadee, William Farrell, Mary Alice Farrell, Linda Leonard, Terry Leonard


Special Projects:   Lue Geloso, Patricia Heston, Carol Lennon, Bridget McKinley, Nancy Manion, Joann Paoni, John Paoni


Environment and Art Committee:   Skip Ames, George Calicchia, Jane Gilmartin, Art Durkin, Bill Farrell, Joann Fitzer, Lue Geloso, Melanie Greene, Senan Greene, Gary Greig, Dawn Hosney, Jon Hosney, Christine Jones, Mike Kubica, Cathy Kubica, Carol Lennon, Cathy Lester, Theresa Lockwood, Nancy Manion, Bridget McKinley, Peter North, Donna Perry, Angie Trautlein, Dave Williams


Parish Projects & Maintenance Committee:   Dave Williams - Chairperson, Skip Ames, Gary Greig, Tim Teeter,  Bob Manion, Paul Thibault


Hospitality and Fundraising Committee:   Vicky Angell,  Joann Paoni


Salvation Army:   Pat Clemmons, Bobbie Christina, Nora/Andrew Dussault, Mary Alice Farrell, Bill Farrell, Jessica Johnson, Crista Johnson, Krista Johnson, Kayla Johnson, John.Lillian Kress, Joan Moore, Ashely Moore, Nancy Murphy, Joan Murphy, Jim/Liz Skinner, Irene Wezalis, Bob Yardley, Janet Yardley, Helen Zimmerman


Food Pantry:   Sue Tucker, Joanne Amato


Basic Needs Closet:   Fran Retzloff


Rummage Sale:   Pat Angell, Vicki Angell, Harriet Byland, George Calicchia, Karen Delong, Anna Duffy, Florence Disotelle, Katelyn Engelbrecht, Mary Jane Guile, Sheila Haggerty, Dawn Hosney (co-chairperson), Lillian Kress, Jack Kress, Phyllis Metz, Nancy Murphy, Sandy Rasmussen, Fran Retzloff (co-chairperson), Carol Walsh, Paula Williams


Coat Give Away:   Fran Retzloff, Dawn Hosney, Shelia Haggerty, Nancy Murphy, Paula Williams, Carol Walsh


Rectory Volunteers:   Joyce Adams, Harriet Byland, Barb Cormia, Sue Morris, Joan Murphy, Jane Spellman, Maryel Wallace, Gail Campo, Nancy Murphy


Media & Publicity Representative:   Barbara Laible


Parish Archivist:   Jane Spellman


Web Site Manager:   Sidney Vivacqua Jr.

Web Site Hosting : HostFleet.com   Jon Feduccia


By baptism, we are all called to serve God and each other. Our parish is blessed with so many who fulfill that baptismal call. Below is a list of active and potential ministries in the parish. If you would like to become a minister, or if you would like to be involved in a ministry that you are not currently involved in, please click anywhere in this paragraph for a form that can be either dropped in the collection basket  or  at the parish office or you can call the parish office for more information.